WasteServ Malta - Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

WasteServ Malta Ltd - Privacy Policy

 

This privacy notice is made compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”), (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

 

1. Introduction

 

1.1. This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which Wasteserv Malta Ltd of EkoCentre, Latmija Road, Marsascala MSK 4613 ("we", "us"), collects and processes Personal Information, as well as the steps we take to protect such information for the purpose of administering the following:

 

Good Neighbourhood Scheme - GNS

The Good Neighbourhood Scheme (the "Scheme”) for the benefit of residential households that fall within a 1.5km radius from the Sant’ Antnin Waste Treatment Plant in Marsascala operated by Wasteserv Malta Ltd.

 

 

1. The information we collect

 

1.1. We collect information from ARMS Ltd by virtue of an agreement between Wasteserv Malta Ltd and ARMS Ltd under the sanction of the Commissioner for Data Protection in Malta. Such information consists of the name of the person on which the household is registered with ARMS Ltd, the address of the household, the number of household members registered with ARMS Ltd as at the established date and the account number that ARMS Ltd holds for the purpose of the water and electricity services rendered to the household. This information is used solely for the purpose of calculating the cash benefit accruing to each household that qualifies under the Scheme. Information is indirectly obtained from ARMS Ltd because the compensation under the Scheme is worked out on the basis of 150 units of consumption per registered household member at the rate of €0.12 per unit (€18 per member) and the benefit payable can only be redeemed against a water and electricity account registered in ARMS Ltd database.

 

 

2. How we use your Personal Information

 

2.1. Your Personal Information is processed by us (including any of our sub-contractors) solely in connection with the Scheme. In particular, we collect your Personal Information in order to enable us to determine the number of household members of the qualifying household in respect of whom a financial benefit under the scheme becomes payable and to determine the beneficiary account number registered with ARMS Ltd against which the benefit can be redeemed. After the Scheme workings are concluded, your Personal Information is kept by Wasteserv Malta Ltd for the sole purpose of addressing any queries that may arise from the households subsequent to the receipt of the financial benefit.  Such data is kept confidential and secure and access to the data is limited solely to the entrusted Wasteserv Malta Ltd officials who are involved in the administration of the Scheme and in addressing any queries raised by beneficiaries.

 

 

3. To whom we disclose information

 

3.1. Except as described in this notice, we will not intentionally disclose the Personal Data that we collect or store in connection with the Scheme to third parties without either informing you or attaining your consent, if required. We may disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:

3.1.1. any third party which assists us in providing any support services related directly to the Scheme, including (but not limited to) printing of cheques and/or printing of letters addressed to each qualifying household;

3.1.2. any contractors or other advisers auditing any of our business processes or who have the need to access such information for the purpose of advising us;

3.1.3. any law enforcement body which may have any reasonable requirement to access your Personal Information.

3.2. If at any time you wish us to stop processing your Personal Information for the above purposes, then you must contact us and we will take the appropriate steps to stop doing so. Please note that this may mean that you will no longer be able to receive any benefit under the Scheme.

 

 

4. Data Retention

 

4.1. We only retain the Personal Data collected for a limited period of time as long as we need it to fulfil the purposes for which we have initially collected it, unless otherwise required by law. We will retain and use information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. A snapshot of the Personal Data obtained each year from ARMS Ltd will be retained for a period of ten (10) years from the date of the snapshot.

 

 

 

 

Recruitment and Careers

 

1. The information we collect

 

1.1. We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

• Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

• Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

• Names & contact details of referees. It is your responsibility to obtain consent from references prior to providing us personal information about them; and

• Any additional information collected during the interviewing process.

 

1.2. We shall carry out checks, subject to your consent where required by law. For the avoidance of doubt, we do not wish to receive any confidential or proprietary information which you have received from your previous employers.

 

 

2. How we use your Personal Information

 

2.1. We need to process your personal data to assess your suitability for the role applied for and eventually to possibly enter into a contract with you.

 

2.2. The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which relates to processing necessary to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering a contract.

 

2.3. The legal basis we rely on to process any information you provide as part of your application which is special category data, such as health information is article 9(2)(b) of the GDPR, which also relates to our obligations in employment and the safeguarding of your fundamental rights, and article 9(2)(h) for assessing your work capacity as an employee and making reasonable adjustments if necessary.

 

2.4. We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process, as necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

 

 

3. To whom we disclose information

 

3.1. We will not share any of the information you provide to us with any third parties for marketing purposes.

 

3.2. We may disclose your personal data to other third parties, including:

• To comply with our legal obligations or contracts, or to respond to a court order, administrative or judicial process, such as a subpoena or search warrant;

• In response to lawful requests by public authorities (such as national security or law enforcement);

• As necessary to establish, exercise or defend against potential, threatened or actual litigation; or

• Where necessary to protect Wasteserv’s interests, your interests, or those of any another person.

 

4. Data Retention

 

4.1. If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period your data shall be securely removed.

 

 

Third Party Websites & Social Media

 

1. Links to other websites

 

1.1. Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third party websites may also have links to our website. Our privacy policy does not apply to external links or other websites and we are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.

 

 

2. Social Media

 

2.1. If you choose to interact with us via social media to enable the sharing of Personal Information via social media platforms, certain categories of your Personal Data from your social media account(s) will be shared with us.

 

 

Wasteserv Web Forms

 

 

1. The Information we collect

 

1.1. We collect your Personal Information, as voluntarily provided by you, in the following three instances:

Customer Care Web Form: Name, Email and any details you may voluntarily provide.

Waste Enquiry Form: Details on the waste producer, the waste, waste haulier and any relevant client documentation.

CA Site Request Form: Contact details, Vehicle Model, Category and Registration Number.

 

 

2. How we use your Personal Information

 

2.1. We process the Personal Data about you to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a Web form, we will use the information provided to contact you about your enquiry, request, complaint or interest in the Services.

 

 

3. To whom we disclose information

 

3.1. We may disclose your personal data to other third parties, including:

• To comply with our legal obligations or contracts, or to respond to a court order, administrative or judicial process, such as a subpoena or search warrant;

• In response to lawful requests by public authorities (such as national security or law enforcement);

• As necessary to establish, exercise or defend against potential, threatened or actual litigation; or

• Where necessary to protect Wasteserv’s interests, your interests, or those of any another person.

 

 

4. Data Retention

 

4.1. We will keep your information for as long as it takes to settle your enquiry, request or complaint and for a further period of time in line with our statutory obligations. When the purposes for which your Personal Data was collected terminate, we will securely delete or anonymize your Personal Data.

REACTILAB and GREENSKIPS

 

 

1. The information we collect

 

1.1 This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which contracted private companies tasked by WasteServ Malta Ltd, EkoCentre, Latmija Road, Marsaskala MSK 4613 Malta to distribute containers/bins , collects and processes personal information, as well as the steps we take to protect such information for record purposes..

 

 

2. How we use your Personal Information

 

2.1. Your Personal Information is processed by us (including any of our trusted sub-contractors) to provide you with the Services. In particular, we collect your Personal Information in order to enable us to:

  • To comply with our obligations to the EU for record purposes due to the project being co-financed from EU funds.
  • To prepare statistics relating to distribution of the ventilated bin for EU record purposes.
  • To whom we disclose information.

 

3. To whom we disclose information

 

3.1. We will not disclose your personal information to any person or company except where you have given us permission to do so or if the law requires it..

 

 

4. Data Retention

 

4.1. We shall only retain the Personal Data until 31st December 2025

 

We endeavour to protect any and all personal data collected for this purpose. For more information about our data protection processes and on how you may exercise your rights, please visit: https://www.wasteservmalta.com/privacypolicy or email our Data Protection Officer at gdpr.ws@wasteservmalta.com .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2. If you fail to provide Personal Information:


2.1. If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

 

 

3. Security
 

3.1. We take the security of your Personal Data seriously. Wasteserv has in place appropriate measures, controls and internal policies to protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse and unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. Moreover, all efforts are taken to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability, and resilience of systems and services processing Personal Data. This includes requiring service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data.

 

3.2. If we learn of a Personal Data breach, we will inform you of the occurrence of the breach in accordance with Applicable Laws.

 

 

4. Data Integrity and Retention
 

4.1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information processed is reliable for its intended use, is accurate and complete for carrying out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We will retain the Personal Information only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

4.2. In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  • what the purpose(s) was for which your information was collected in the first place;
  • whether there are any statutory obligations, obliging us to continue to process your information;
  • whether we have a legal basis in place to continue to process your information, including but not limited to consent;
  • what the value attached to your information is;
  • whether there are any industry practices stipulating how long information should be retained;
  • the risk, cost and liability attached to such retention; and
  • any other relevant circumstances.

 

5. Data Subject Rights         

5.1. We respect your privacy rights and shall provide you with reasonable access to your personal data. Your principal rights are:

  • the right for information
  • the right to access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure 
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to object to processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and/or seek judicial remedy; and
  • the right to withdraw consent

5.2. If you wish to exercise any such right please contact our Data Protection Officer at gdpr.ws@wasteservmalta.com. We will acknowledge your request as soon as practically possible and will action such requests within thirty (30) calendar days starting from the day after the request is received. This period may be extended for particularly complex requests in accordance with Applicable data protection laws.

 

5.3. Please note, however, that certain Personal Information may be exempt from such access, correction and erasure requests pursuant to Applicable data protection laws or other laws and regulations.

 

5.4. If you believe that we have not complied with your data protection rights, you can file for a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority (i.e. the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner) by following this link: https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/contact/complaints.aspx.

 

 

6. Contacting us

 

6.1. You can contact our Customer Services team on 8007 2200 between Monday and Friday from 8.00am to 5.00pm. We may record telephone calls for quality-assurance purposes.

 

6.2. You can also send an email to info.ws@wasteservmalta.com.

 

 

7. Data Protection Officer

7.1. Wasteserv Malta Ltd has a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The DPO can be reached at the following address: gdpr.ws@wasteservmalta.com.